Privacy Policy

 

The Spark Effect Pty. Ltd. ABN 75 608 656 426

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.thesparkeffect.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include your name and email when you sign up or register to receive thesparkeffect.com.au newsletter, free products or inquire about a product or service.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

  1.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

  1.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

  1.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please click the unsubscribe link that is on all our correspondence, or contact us at the details below.

  1.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

Your information is stored at the list server that delivers thesparkeffect.com.au emails and newsletters. Your information can only be accessed by those who help manage those lists in order to deliver e-mail to those who would like to receive thesparkeffect.com.au newsletters.

All of the newsletters or emails that are sent to you by thesparkeffect.com.au include an unsubscribe link in them. You can remove yourself at any time from our newsletters or mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link that can be found in every communication that we send you.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

The Spark Effect Pty. Ltd. ABN: 75 608 656 426

Email: support@thesparkeffect.com.au

 

Last update: 18 March 2016

Share This